CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G87081

Ms. Jill O’Dell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
2701 fortune circle E. Drive, Suite F/G
Indianapolis, IN 46241

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic glove shaper from China.

Dear Ms. O’Dell:

In your letter dated February 6, 2001, on behalf of your client Starlight Industrial LTD., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic glove shaper. It is made with high impact polypropylene. This break resistant plastic is formed in the shape of a hand. The product is used with leather gloves to provide extended wear and help to retain the shape. It is designed with a moveable thumb for easy off/on placement. The plastic glove shaper can be used for men and women, one size fits all. It can also be used for both right hand and left hand gloves. The plastic glove shaper will be available in multiple colors.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic glove shaper will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other . The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division